top of page

ABRSM EXAM RESULTS - Worleston Music School

Worleston Music School's First Diploma (Katy on flute)

First horn ARSM diploma (Daniel Bassey one day into age 16)

and youngest grade 8 distinction (Timothy Bassey) at 13 years

and now the youngest ARSM Diploma and with a distinction at 15 years old!!!


Katy has done it again. This time with a Diploma ARSM (Distinction) after her name

Congratulations on your well deserved Associate of the Royal Schools of Music

OUR YOUNGEST GRADE 8 DISTINCTION

Timothy Bassey Grade 8 Distinction Horn at only 13 years old

 at age 15


NOW OUR YOUNGEST DIPLOMA


Well Done Timothy on your ARSM Distinction!!!

Well done Katy aged only 14 with a Grade 8 distinction Autumn 2016, Worleston Music School first ever practical examination result. Worleston Music School started in January 2016 and many children and adults will be taking exams next term Spring 2017 on a special visit of the Associated Board of the Royal Schools of Music at Worleston Music School.

Andrew Bassey, Music Director, is a professional bassoonist but a very experienced teacher and player of many instruments. He is dedicated to bringing the best out of his students.

Katy came to Worleston Music School about six months ago and has flourished. Katy loves her music and works hard. Most can achieve results like this but with dedication and work. 

DIPLOMAS

Katy Adkins  Flute  ARSM Distinction (2019)

Timothy Bassey Horn ARSM Distinction (2021)

Daniel Bassey Horn ARSM Merit.  (2019)

 

Grade 8's

Katy Adkins  Flute  Distinction  (2016) 

William Freeman  Clarinet Distinction (2022)

Daniel Bassey Horn Distinction (2018)

Timothy Bassey Horn Distinction (2019)

Abigail Bassey Bassoon Merit (2023)

Rachel Jones Bassoon Merit (2017)

 

Abigail Bennet Flute Pass (2017)

Grade 7's 

Maria Mignon Piano Distinction (2023)

Ella Coleman Bassoon Distinction (2023)

William Freeman Clarinet Distinction (2021)

Matthew Bassey Tuba Merit (2017)

Daniel Bassey Horn Merit (2017)

Timothy Bassey Horn Merit (2017)

Grade 6's

Jakub Baluch Tenor Saxophone Distinction (2021)

Andrea Coleman Oboe Merit (2023)    Adult

Lynda Hawkins-Lobb Clarinet Merit (2020)  Adult

Caden Bott Trombone Pass (2021)

Cameron Bott Trumpet Pass (2021)

Andrew Smithson Horn Pass (2019)

Grade 5's 

 

Abigail Bassey Bassoon Distinction (2021)

Maria Mignon Piano Distinction (2021)

Lynda Hawkins-Lobb Clarinet Distinction (2019) Adult

Andrew Smithson Horn Distinction (2018)  Adult

Piotr Marcinkiewicz Alto Saxophone Distinction (2022)

Miriam Bassey Oboe Merit (2022)

Daniel Bassey Piano Merit (2021)

Hester Molyneux Bassoon Merit (2021)

Robert Kearley Bassoon Merit (2017)

Ruth Fisher Piano Pass (2023)

Phillippa Moss Cello Pass (2021)

Tracy Ross Trumpet Pass (2021)  Adult

Lucy Mason Flute Pass (2021)

Matilda Sousa Clarinet Pass (2019)

David Frisher Trumpet Pass (2018)

Grade 4's

Ella Coleman Bassoon Distinction (2022)

Zofia Macialowicz Violin Distinction (2021)

Piotr Marcinkiewicz Alto Saxophone Distinction (2021)

Timothy Bassey Piano Distinction (2020)

Maria Mignon Piano Distinction (2020)

Lachlan Bott Piano Merit (2023)

Ellen Badu-Wilson Violin Merit (2023)

Abigail Bassey Cello Merit (2022)

Ridley Breadon Bassoon Merit (2022)

Annabelle Zhen Piano Merit (2022)

Jayden Cheung Piano Merit (2022)

Jael Fisher Violin Merit (2021)

Ruth Fisher Piano Merit (2021)

Phillippa Moss Cello Merit (2020)

Abigail Bassey Clarinet Merit (2019)

Caden Bott Trombone Merit (2018)

Alex Theobold Flute Merit (2018)

Leyla Sieron Niedzwiecka Violin Pass (2023)

Alison Ellison Clarinet Pass (2022)  Adult

Tracy Ross Trumpet Pass (2019)  Adult

Emily Wycherley Oboe Pass (2018) 

Cameron Bott Trumpet Pass (2018)

Lucy Mason Flute Pass (2017)

Abi Johnson Flute Pass (2017)

David Frisher Bb Cornet Pass (2017)

Grade 3's 

Abigail Bassey Cello Distinction (2021)

Miriam Bassey Oboe Distinction (2021)

Abigail Bassey Bassoon Distinction (2020)

Daniel Bassey Piano Distinction (2020)

Maria Mignon Piano Distinction (2020)

Andrew Smithson Horn Distinction (2018) Adult

Stephen Butler Alto Saxophone Distinction (2018) Adult

Nick Smith Horn Distinction (2017) Adult

Liz Athey Bassoon Distinction (2017) Adult

Ben McCarthy Piano Merit (2023)

Leah Fielding Cello Merit (2021)

Annabelle Zhen Piano Merit (2021)

Lachlan Bott Piano Merit (2021)

Benjamin Freedman Clarinet  Merit (2021)

Miriam Bassey Violin Merit (2020)

Hester Molyneux Bassoon Merit (2020)

Eve Pavekova Alto Saxophone Merit (2018)  Adult

Abigail Bassey Clarinet Merit (2018)

Caden Bott Trombone Merit (2018)

Cameron Bott Trumpet Merit (2018)

Nina Wood Clarinet Merit (2018)

Tracy Ross Trumpet Merit (2018)  Adult

Leyla Sieron Niedzwiecka Pass (2022)

Jayden Cheung Violin Pass (2022)

Keith Corbett Double Bass Pass (2022) Adult

Issac Fisher Violin Pass (2021)

Robyn Fielding Violin Pass (2021)

Rhea Kulshrestha Oboe Pass (2021)

Jael Fisher Violin Pass (2020)

Hester Molyneux Oboe Pass (2019)

Liam Golgan Clarinet Pass (2018)

Linda Norris Oboe Pass (2018)  Adult

Sukhita Wauters Clarinet Pass (2017) Adult

Sinead Murphy Flute Pass (2017)

Helen Sun Piano Pass (2017)

Peter Marcinkiewicz

Zofia Macialowicz

Alto Saxophone

Violin

Grade 2     Distinction

Grade 2      Distinction

2020

(2018)

Alex Theobald

Piano

Grade 2       Distinction

(2018)


Leah Fielding

Jael Fisher


Cello

Violin


Grade 2      Merit

Grade 2        Merit


2020

(2019)

Phillippa Moss

Cello

Grade 2        Merit

(2018)

Abigail Bassey

Cello

Grade 2        Merit

(2019)

Stephen Butler

Alto Saxophone

Grade 2       Merit

(2018)     Adult

Andrew Salmon

Trumpet

Grade 2       Merit

(2018)

Hester Molyneux

Oboe

Grade 2       Merit

(2018)

Katie Fox

Trombone

Grade 2       Merit

(2017)

Sukhita Wauters

Viola

Grade 2       Merit

(2017)      Adult

Nina Wood

Clarinet

Grade 2       Merit

(2017)

Caden Bott

Ben McCarthy


Trombone

Piano

Grade 2      Merit

Grade 2    Pass

(2017)

2021


Jayden Cheung

Rhea Kulthrestha.


Piano

Oboe.

.

Grade 1     Pass

Grade 2.       Pass.


2020

(2019)

Miriam Bassey

Violin

Grade 2.        Pass

(2019)

Robin Fielding

Violin

Grade 2      Pass

(2019)

Isaac Fisher

Violin

Grade 2       Pass

(2019)

Lauren Wood.

Violin

Grade 2       Pass.

(2019)

Jessica Paterson

Violin

Grade 2       Pass

(2018)

Abigail Bassey

Clarinet

Grade 2       Pass

(2018)

Hattie Mottram

Horn

Grade 2       Pass

(2018)

Cameron Bott

Baritone

Grade 2       Pass

(2017)

Geoff Heath

Alto Saxophone

Grade 2       Pass

(2017)     Adult

Alia Nelson-Riggott

Bassoon

Grade 1       Distinction

(2018)

Sinead Murphy

Bassoon

Grade 1       Distinction

(2018)

Amina Nelson-Riggoot

Oboe

Grade 1       Distinction

(2018)

Tracey Ross

Isabel Fernley

Trumpet

Piano

Grade 1       Distinction

Grade 1    Distinction  

(2018)      Adult

Ruth Fisher

Kieth Corbett

Mimi Freedman

Jayden Cheung

Leah Fielding.

Piano

Double Bass

Violin

Violin

Cello.

Grade 1       Distinction

Grade 1     Merit

Grade 1    Merit

Grade 1     Merit

Grade 1        Merit

2020

2020        Adult

2020

2020

(2019)

James Pemberton

Baritone

Grade 1       Merit

(2019)

Jael Fisher

Violin

Grade 1       Merit

(2018)

John Murphy

Violin

Grade 1       Merit

(2018)

Heather Paterson

Violin

Grade 1       Merit

(2018)      Adult

Conor Jackson

Trumpet

Grade 1       Merit

(2018)

Abigail Bassey

Clarinet

Grade 1       Merit

(2017)

Abigail Pearson

Violin

Grade 1      Merit

(2017)

Lachlan Bott

Piano

Grade 1       Merit

(2017)

Robyn Fielding

Violin

Grade 1       Merit

(2017)

Miriam Bassey

Violin

Grade 1       Merit

(2017)

Abigail Bassey

Cello

Grade 1       Merit

(2017)

Abigail Pearson

Cello

Grade 1       Merit

(2017)

Tom Ford

Trumpet

Grade 1       Merit

(2017)

Anni Cameron

Viola

Grade 1       Merit

(2017)      Adult

Sukhita Wauters

Viola

Grade 1       Merit

(2017)       Adult

Duane Butterfield

Annabelle Zhen

Piano

Piano

Grade 1    Pass

Grade 1       Pass

2020        Adult

(2019)

Megan Lobb

Trumpet

Grade 1       Pass

(2018)

Jessica Paterson

Violin

Grade 1       Pass

(2018)

Heater Molyneux

Oboe

Grade 1       Pass

(2018)

Rhea Kuthestha

Oboe

Grade 1       Pass

(2018)

Lisa Fielding

Violin

Grade 1       Pass

(2017)    Adult

Aaria Darabi

Violin

Grade 1       Pass

(2017)     Adult

Lauren Wood

Violin

Grade 1       Pass

(2017)

Bex Cameron

Cello

Grade 1       Pass

(2017)

Philippa Moss

Cello

Grade 1       Pass

(2017)

Rosemary Bradley

Alto Saxophone

Grade 1       Pass

(2017)

Andrew Taylor

Cello

Grade 1       Pass

(2017)       Adult

Hattie Mottram

Horn

Grade 1       Pass

(2017)

Charles Fox

Clarinet

Grade 1       Pass

(2017)        Adult

Isaac Fisher

Violin

Grade 1       Pass

(2018)

ABRSM Theory Results

Maria Mignon.                                Grade 5 Theory Distinction  Summer 2023

Abigail Bassey                               Grade 5 Theory Merit.          Summer 2023

Andrew Smithson

Grade 5 Theory Pass

Spring 2019

Adult

Timothy Bassey

Grade 5 theory Merit

Summer 2017

Matthew Bassey

Grade 5 theory Merit

Autumn 2016

Daniel Bassey

Grade 5 theory Merit

Summer 2016

bottom of page